Listed Building record MDR8869 - Guidestone, Haydale, Great Longstone

Full Description

This guide stoop is on the west side of the lane through Hay Dale. It was moved from its original position to be reused as a gatepost and was moved again when the gateway was widened and the entrance embanked, covering the bottom half of the stoop. It is listed grade II. It is made of gritstone and measures 29 cm x 34 cm; however, its original height is unknown as it is now half buried. Lettering is both upper and lower case. The north face reads 'Bakewell / Road', the south face 'TIDSWELL ROAD', the east face '1737' and the west face 'Long / stone / Road'. (1, 2) Photographic record. (3-5). The faces of the stone have been partially eroded since the inscriptions were first recorded. Now the only clear legible face of the stone that can be seen is the north face. It was clearly already in use as a gatepost in 1880 as the site is shown on the Ordnance Survey map of that date and annotated 'stone'. (7)