Monument record MDR8872 - Guidestone, south of Long Rake Calcite Mine, Youlgreave

Full Description

Guidestone used as a gatepost. The side to the north is inscribed YOVL R 70, the other sides are obscured or in the field. It is situated on the south side of the road junction. (1). Gritstone signpost at the junction of the Newhaven - Bakewell road via Conksbury Bridge and the road to Youlgreave. It is set into the wall and was obviously used as a gatepost. It is rectangular in section, 28cm by 43cm, and is 112 cm high. The upper-case lettering (10cm high), reads on the north face 'YOVL', the south face 'BVXT / R', the east face 'ASHBVRN / R' with the 'S' reversed and the west face BACKWEL / R' (2).