Skip to main content

Monument record MDR8874 - Cross-shaft fragment and building, Derwent submerged village, Ladybower Reservoir, Derwent

Full Description

Late Anglo-Saxon decorated cross fragment incorporated into one of the buildings in the village of Derwent. Usually under water of the Derwent Dam, but was noted in autumn 1990 by P. Sidebottom at the time of very low water. Excavated in autumn 1991 when the water was again low. The decoration above ground level was obliterated. The stone was incorporated into the fireplace of a 19th century cottage and probably came from a local source, perhaps a church that was replaced by the 13th century chapel at Derwent. The stone may by 10th century in date. In 1990 the stone was 81cm high, but was reduced by 1991 to 59 x 33 x 22 cm. It is in a fine medium-grained millstone-grit with remnants of interlace decoration. (1, 2) Part of a Saxon period cross shaft found in submerged village of Derwent now under Ladybower Reservoir. May not be original provenance. Now destroyed. (3)