Skip to main content

Building record MDR8885 - Small field barn complex, c. 300m east of Haddon Grove Farm, Bakewell/Over Haddon

Full Description

Two substantially built barns with random faced limestone walls, stone slate roofs and gritstone detailing. The east-west aligned barn has an interesting square-headed, centrally placed doorway in its south elevation, dating possibly from the late 17th to early 18th century. (1). This is a fine example of a small field barn complex, with two standing dilapidated buildings to the east and a roofless one storey lean-to to the west, all in a walled yard. The small standing building to the north, built of limestone with a stone-slate roof, has a ground floor door into the yard. It is of two storeys with external stairs to a first floor at the east end. Wall details indicate that it originally had one storey and was later heightened. The building to the south is a larger two-storey structure built of limestone and with a stone-slate roof, with gritstone quoins and finely-dressed opening details. To the north there is a small walled shelter-belt plantation. All three buildings and the yard are shown on the 1879 Ordnance Survey map. The OS map of 1840 shows the northern and western buildings but not that to the south. The two former buildings were presumably built after 1810, when this area was enclosed from the commons, and before 1840, while the southern building was added sometime between 1840 and 1879.