Monument record MDR889 - Wyaston barrow, near Rodsley Lane, Wyaston, Edlaston and Wyaston

Full Description

Tumulus (NR) appears at this site on the 6" OS map of 1955. (1) An earthen barrow at Wyaston, 13 yds in diameter and 4ft high, was opened by Carrington on September 10 1852. The only signs of burial were human teeth accompanied by a necklace of 27 beads (5 of amber, 22 of glass), silver earrings, a silver finger ring and a penannular or annular flat bronze brooch, with the pin missing. A second barrow 'at a short distance' was opened immediately after, but nothing was found [see SMR 19503]. (2, 3) The published barrow has a maximum height of 1.7m, and is much spread. Published survey 1:2500 correct. (4) Ploughing has reduced the height of this barrow to 1.0m. Published survey (25") correct. (5) SK 192421. Edlaston and Wyaston. The round barrow at Edlaston and Wyaston is about 3 ft high and 50 ft in diameter. (6-7) SK 19114200. Barrow listed in survey. (8) SK 192421. Round barrow 1/4 mile (400m) north-west of Common Farm, Wyaston. Scheduled. (9) The barrow lies on the crest of a broad ridge on a locally high point with good visibility in all directions. This earthen mound is badly ploughed down and spread. It is 0.6m high and its original diameter was probably in the range of 15-20m. Carrington's description of his excavation on 10th September 1852 presumably relates to this site - the discrepancy in dimensions could be accounted for by ploughing subsequent to 1852. He put a trench in from the south side to the centre and found a grave dug into the top of the mound. He found the remains of an Anglian inhumation, associated with a necklace of 27 beads, a silver finger ring, silver earrings and a circular brooch. There were no finds in a primary context. The second barrow is presumed lost or destroyed. (11)