Monument record MDR89 - Round Barrow, Brown Edge, Hartington Middle Quarter

• (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)

Full Description

A small mound, Dowel or Dower, on the summit of a hill called Brownedge, near Church Sterndale, was opened by Thomas Bateman on 10th July 1848. It covered a grave pit, 3 feet deep, cut into the sandstone, containing an inhumation accompanied by a Beaker, of Type A or Clarke's S3. Also present was a V-perforated jet button. These are now in Sheffield City Museum. (2,7,11,12). A small mound, about 2ft above ground level, on the summit of a hill called Brownedge, near Church Sterndale was opened 10th July 1848. It covered a grave cut in the sandstone containing an inhumation accompanied by an 'A' Beaker and a V- perforated jet button. (4-6). Not located. (8). Close to Dow Low the mound was quarried away. A primary skeleton in decayed condition was found in a rock-grave with a Late Southern beaker, eastern cylinder-necked variant, a jet button, flint knife and an arrow-point. (Probable duplication of SK 06 NE 33). [There is no record of SK 06 NE 33]. (9,10). Bateman's excavation on 10th July 1848 of a small barrow on Brown Edge near Dowel, Church Sterndale was noted as being on sandstone. Only one small outcrop occurs centred at SK 068 679 on the crest of a hill. The only extant mound today is a ploughed-down rise crossed by a wall, and the site excavated must be either this, or another now gone in the immediate vicinity. The rock-cut grave also contained two flints. A drawing in (1) suggests these were a Petit Tranchet Derivative arrowhead and a flint knife. (13).