Listed Building record MDR891 - St Peter's Church, Church Road, Snelston

Full Description

Snelston was a parochial chapelry of Norbury until the later 19th century. The whole church, with the exception of the tower, was completely remodelled and rebuilt almost from the foundation in about 1825. The church was described in 1823 as being on the 'eve of general repair'. Pews were in bad condition, many resting on the bare earth, while the ascent to the pulpit was by a small ladder. The church at that time consisted of tower, name, north aisle and chancel. The nave was separated from the aisle by three pointed arches resting on circular pillars. From views of the church made in 1823 and from a few years earlier, the old church appeared mainly to be of the Decorated style of the 14th century, although some of the windows were of a much later insertion. The roofs were flat and there were no battlements, but a simple moulded parapet. The tower is a 'fair specimen of the Perpendicular work of the 15th century. (1) A grade II* listed Parish Church. It dates to the early 15th century, but was rebuilt except for the tower in 1825, with major alterations in 1907 by Hodgson Fowler. It is built of sandstone ashlar, and has a slate roof with stone coped gables, topped by ridge crosses. There is a deep plinth all round the building, with moulded copings to the tower, and a chamfered top elsewhere. The church comprises a nave, with a north aisle and slightly lower chancel with north vestry and chapel, and a two-stage tower to the west end of the north nave aisle. The gabled west elevation of the nave has a central deeply moulded four-centred arched doorcase, with a crocketed ogee head and stepped 14th century style crocketed side pilasters, and above again, a rose window in a chamfered surround. Recessed to the north is the 15th century tower, which has full height stepped diagonal buttresses to the northern corners. All openings to the nave and south elevation of the chancel are of 1907. The interior has a three bay 19th century north arcade with octagonal piers, moulded capitals and double cavetto moulded arches. To the west of the north arcade is the base of the tower, with tall double chamfered arches to the east and south side. The chancel arch also has a double chamfered arch, with soffit supported by two moulded corbels. The north chapel has a continuous moulded pointed western arch and a chamfered flat arch through to the chancel. All roofs date from 1907 and all but the north chapel roof are barrel vaulted. Both the north chapel and the chancel roofs have additional ribs and carved bosses, and are painted. The west end of the church has a wooden organ gallery, with a screened entrance lobby below. To the north, the tower has small a four-centred arched doorcase to a stair turret in the north-west corner, and to the centre is a circular 13th century font on a 19th century base, covered by a 19th or early 20th century weighted font cover. The church has plain 20th century nave pews. Wall memorials are mostly early 19th century of slate with white marble surrounds, but there are also two brass memorials with green marble surrounds to the Harrisons of Snelston Hall, and one white marble one of 1699 to Sara, daughter of Robert Docksey, wife of Francisci Evans. The tower also has a brass charity plaque of 1805 inscribed with 'Bolds Annual Donations'. The west tower window has stained glass by W Tower, and the east window has similar style stained glass. The north chapel window is of 1949 by Nuttgen (see list description for more details). (3)