Monument record MDR8919 - Footpath sign, Alport Bridge, Hope Woodlands

• (Early 20th Century to Mid 20th Century - 1932 AD to 1948 AD)

Full Description

Footpath sign reading as follows: 'PEAK DISTRICT & NORTHERN COUNTIES / FOOTPATH PRESERVATION SOCIETY / NO. 71 1932 / PUBLIC FOOTPATH / VIA OYSTER CLOUGH (arrow pointing left) GLOSSOP / TO ALPORT HAMLET (arrow pointing right) / THROUGH GATE TO ALPORT BRIDGE / LEAVE NO LITTER' (1) One of several signposts erected in 1948 by the Peak District and Northern Counties Footpaths Preservation Society (see SMR 34412, 34413, 34414). to encourage visitors to the Peak District, and therefore part of the Peak District's historic landscape. Possibly moved from its original location down the Alport Dale terraced trackway (see SMR 34414). (2) Moved from SK 13987, 89711 after reading (2).