Monument record MDR8923 - Wall Box, Brough, Hope

Full Description

Victorian post-box with flap cover set in a stone wall. (1) V. R. Box with unusual 'letter box' type flat and ridge of stones forming a V- shaped roof over the box. Set into the wall near the foothpath to the Roman Fort. Still in use in April 1983. Standard VR wall box No. 2 (small) 1859-1861 by Smith and Hawkes. Photographic record. (2, 3) Victorian letterbox type WB75. One of about 70 in the country. This type should have a canopy at the top, but the one on this particular box is broken off. The type can still be recognised because the top of the box itself is triangular, not straight. (4)