Listed Building record MDR8937 - Fir Tree Cottage, Two Dales

• (Stuart to 21st Century - 1633 AD to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Fir Tree Cottage, Chesterfield Road, (formerly Yew Tree Cottage), dated 1633. Made of coursed stone rubble, 2 storeys, restored and recently altered. The garden wall, formerly incorporating a 4-centred archway has been replaced by a garage. (1) Fir Tree Cottage is dated 1633 and has been restored, and recently altered. There is 1 defaced mullioned window to the top storey and a former mullioned window below replaced by modern window. The doorway is chamfered square-headed with head enriched with trowel, rosettes, etc, date as above and with the inscription "Remember Thy God". There are stone gabled ends and old stone tiles to the roof. (2)