Building record MDR8940 - Nether Hall, Formerly Barn of Darley Hall Farm, Darley Dale

• (Elizabethan to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2050 AD)

Full Description

Nether Hall, formerly barn of Darley Hall Farm, Darley Dale, a 17th century building. 'Barn to Hall Farm, Hall Moor Road. Probably 17th century, and of stone. It is a massive and attractive building, comprising two ranges at right-angles. The north wing was converted to a dwelling in 1969, the east wing was gutted by fire in 1978. There are buttresses on one side, kneelers on the stone gabled end and stone tiles on the roof.' (1) Previously Grade II Listed, revoked in 2005: 'Probably C17. Stone. A massive and attractive building comprising 2 ranges set at right-angles, the north wing converted to a dwelling 1969 and the east wing lately gutted by fire. Buttresses on one side; stone gabled ends with kneelers; old stone tiles.'