Listed Building record MDR8942 - Whitworth Institute, Dale Road North, Darley Dale

Full Description

Late 19th century stone building in a 'Free Tudor' style. It is of three storeys with two gabled projections, mullioned windows and other details in the local 17th century style. Attached at the south end is the Whitworth Hotel of similar design [SMR 9881]. (1) A grade II listed building of the late 19th century. It is built of stone, and comprises two large blocks; that on left of two lofty storeys having five transomed mullioned windows, three breaking above eaves and gabled. There is an arcade of five arches to the ground floor with transomed mullioned windows and a moulded doorway behind. It has moulded bands, coped end gables with kneelers and ball-head finials to all gables. It has tall clustered stacks, a pinnacled lantern, and green Westmorland slates. On the left-hand side there is a single-storeyed convex wing, forming a link with the Whitworth Hotel. This wing has an eight-light transomed mullioned window, pilasters and an open balustrade above the cornice. The Assembly Hall on the right-hand side of the Institute has three three-light mullioned windows with gables above the parapet. A moulded doorway to the left is surmounted by a three-light mullioned window and an enriched panel. Tied with the Whitworth Hotel and of similar design [see SMR 9881]. See list description for more details. (2)