Monument record MDR8956 - Round cairn, Bamford Moor, Bamford

Full Description

SK 217 859: Cairn, with large stones round its base, diam. 25 ft.height 3 ft. (1) A large heather covered cairn with peristalith, at approx. SK 21608591. Survey scheme at 6" scale with SCPs (pending A/M plotting) and large scale sketch. (2) Situated at SK 21618586 on a fairly steep northeast facing slope is a heather covered pile of stones 7.0m maximum diameter and 1.0m maximum height. Several large slabs are evident set on edge around the periphery protruding through the thick heather cover. There is an irregular shaped shallow hollow in the centre. The possibility that this is merely an old collapsed grouse butt (there are several on this hill about the same size and constructed of stones and revetted with large slabs on the outside) cannot be entirely ignored, but as there are no others in the vicinity to continue the line, it must be accepted that it is probably a robbed burial cairn. Surveyed at 1:10 000. (3) Dimensions: diameter 7.0m; height 1m. Heather-covered stone cairn with apparent kerb of edge set slabs. Shallow irregular hollow in the centre. Cairn was noted by G. Makepeace in 1959. Length 7m. Breadth 6.5m. Height 1m. Cairn with central disturbance. A circle of 5 equally spaced orthostats around the outer edge, 3 upright and 2 leaning. The cairn is situated on a moderate slope. (4-6) The cairn is sited on a gentle north-east slope, on the main western gritstone shelf. It is highly unusual in a Peak District context because of its ring of orthostats forming a spaced kerb at its perimeter. The ring of 5 orthostats is probably complete as they are equally spaced. There is nothing to suggest the cairn is secondary to the orthostats although a primary phase as a freestanding stone circle cannot be discounted. A central pit, 1.8 x 2.2m across and 0.2m deep, may represent an undocumented excavation. Elsewhere the mound appears to be undisturbed except at its western edge where it has been clipped by a hollow way. (8) Scheduled. This cairn stands isolated from other remains and has been slightly disturbed at the centre. It measures 8m x 6m and stands 0.9m high, with a ring of five orthostats standing to a height of 0.7m forming a spaced kerb at its perimeter. This is a rare form of construction, known from Cumbria and elsewhere but rare in this region. (9)