Skip to main content

Monument record MDR896 - Tinker's Inn Bowl Barrow (south), Wyaston Road, Clifton, Clifton and Crompton

Full Description

One of an impressive group of tumuli varying in height from 1m to 4m and in diameter from 16m to 50m. Continuous farming has mutilated the mounds but in stature they are among the finest in the county. Resurveyed at 1/2500. (1) Located on the crest of an undulating broad ridge on a slight locally high point. This large bowl barrow is 1.5m high to the east and 2.2m downslope to the west. It shows no sign of having been dug, but it is likely that it has been ploughed over occasionally in the past. The field is well ploughed and the oval shape may be the product of this. Original diameter probably in the range of 25-30m. (4) Tinker's Inn bowl barrow (south) is a sub-circular earthen barrow situated on the southern ridges of the Derbyshire Peak District. The monument includes a mound measuring 42m by 33m by c.2m high and the surrounding construction ditch which is buried beneath accumulated soil. The barrow has been degraded by ploughing and would formerly have been somewhat larger and possibly more uniformly circular. It is one of several to be found in the area to which a Bronze Age date has been assigned. In addition, it may have been the site of finds made in 1852 of a skeleton and bronze dagger though this has yet to be confirmed. See scheduling description for more details. (5)