Monument record MDR8970 - Doctor's Gate (possible route of) through Hope parish

• (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Full Description

Roman road. NGR: SK 171850 - SK 154882 & SK 181827 - SK 171850. (1) Possibly a prehistoric trackway improved in Roman times. (2,3) In 2004 an intermittent watching brief was conducted during the opening of a pipe trench along the middle of Eccles Lane for a length of just over 1km. Six separate sections were inspected, a total of approx. 306m. With one exception, stratified deposits revealed by the inspected lengths of trench did not vary significantly, generally comprising tarmac over a build-up of rubble or metalling that in turn overlay natural deposits. The only datable artefact found was a rim sherd from a probable item of 18th century kitchen-ware that appeared to have been deposited with the metalling. This does little to support the proposal that Eccles Lane has Roman or earlier origins. The exception referred to above was at SK 17244 83164, where the upper part of the metalling included as many as four distinct layers. This was opposite a gateway, the other side of which is an earthwork terrace, and could indicate that an earlier route followed this terrace before turning north-west along what is now Eccles Lane. (4)