Monument record MDR8975 - Limekiln, Hall Green Wood, Blackwell in the Peak

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD? to 1900 AD)

Full Description

Perpetual-type lime kiln in Hall Green Wood, compartment three. Built of limestone and built into a north facing limestone bluff. (1). This kiln is of common type, being of sub-circular shape with a central hollow where the kiln was fed and a hollow on the downslope side where burnt lime was removed. The site is somewhat ruined, with little surface indication of retaining stonework. The quarry is adjacent to one side and cuts the low scarp running from north-east to south-west. The kiln was certainly already in existence by 1825, when the estate map of this date shows a boundary wall that respects the kiln and its quarry. The enclosure wall runs close to two sides of the quarry, suggesting that there were no plans for expansion of the latter and thus that it was abandoned by this date. It may well be that this kiln pre-dates two other nearby kilns which are of more advanced design and known to be of early 19th century date. (3)