Site record MDR8979 - Ridge and Furrow, north-east of Otterhole Farm, Buxton

Full Description

An area of ridge and furrow, with with a spacing of approximately 4.5m and aligned north-east/south-west, was recorded during a walkover field inspection carried out in May 2001. Possibly of medieval origin, as the ridges are fairly wide and the furrows are graded into shallow curves. (1) The ridge and furrow was sampled as part of test pitting over a wider area and only one sherd of medieval pottery was recovered. In one of the test pits evidence of narrowly spaced possible furrows containing post-medieval pottery was recorded. (2)