Monument record MDR898 - Round barrow (unlocated), Wyaston, Edlaston and Wyaston

Full Description

After opening an Anglian barrow at Wyaston [SMR 19502] on 10-September-1852, Samuel Carrington opened 'a smaller barrow, at a short distance' immediately afterwards but found nothing. The mound was composed of thin layers of differently coloured earth, amongst whch dark brown, approaching to black, predominated. (1) No trace of second barrow was seen in 1966, but a tree mound was noted at SK 1909 4197. (2) Carrington describes a small earthen mound, probably a turf stack, near SMR 19502. There is no extant barrow near this site now and it is presumed destroyed or lost. (3)