Monument record MDR8981 - Late Mesolithic flint scatter, Otterhole Farm, Buxton

Full Description

A programme of 1m squared test pits in a 10m grid identified an extensive but relatively low density background scatter of Later Mesolithic flintwork. Within this scatter it was possible, through further test pits inserted at 5m intervals, to isolate two distinct concentrations at SK04627324 and SK04617319. Just 50m apart, these concentrations were subject to open area, hand excavation of 5m x 5m each to try to obtain as complete samples of the lithic assemblages as circumstances would allow. From the whole project 296 worked pieces of flint and chert were recovered, and only one piece is thought to be of a later date. Pieces included 18 cores (7 single platform, 5 opposed platform, 4 rotated forms), 2 microliths, c. 12 scrapers, 8 serrated flakes/blades and 9 retouched blades. The excavations did not reveal any features that might be associated with the Late Mesolithic activity. (1) The archaeological investigations carried out at Otterhole Farm recovered a regionally important assemblage of worked flint and chert. Most of the material appeared to be consistent with a Late Mesolithic date with the exception of a large scraper of possible Neolithic date. The Late Mesolithic tools comprised of discoidal scrapers, end scrapers, serrated flakes, bladelets, retouched pieces and microliths. The technology appeared to be geared to bladelet production with crested blades, bladelet core trimming flakes and bladelet cores much in evidence. The content of the lithic assemblage suggests the presence of a Late Mesolithic (6500-3500 BC) base or winter camp used by people following a hunter-gatherer way of life. (2)