Monument record MDR8988 - Dimminsdale branch of Ashby-Ticknall Tramway

• (Georgian - 1828 AD to 1830 AD)

Full Description

In 1828 Earl Ferrers intimated that he would like a branch line from the Ashby-Ticknall Tramway (SMR 27109) to his workings in Dimminsdale (SMR 17710). This, running alongside the Calke-Ashby road at Heath End, linked with the Ticknall line at Southwood. It was completed in 1830, but was relatively short-lived, closing in 1891. (1) Dimminsdale Limeworks. 19th century limekilns and flooded quarries on the Harpur Crewe estate, disused by the 1880s, lying adjacent to the lead works of Earl Ferrers on the Leicestershire side of the brook. The lead and limeworks were served by a branch of the Ticknall-Ashby tramway, built to connect with them in 1828-30. The route of the tramway branch can still be seen. Now a nature reserve and S.S.S.I., and the property of Severn Trent water Authority. (2)