Monument record MDR8993 - Building (site of) associated with Repton Priory, Repton

Full Description

Excavations by the Rev. J. C. Cox in 1912-13 were carried out prior to an addition to the chuchyard, on a piece of ground known as Alleyne's Close, which lies to the north-west of the church. Ground survey indicated a large oblong building lying east and west. On excavation the side walls were found to around 5' thick, chiefly formed of fair-sized rubble stones. It was thought to be an outlying building of the same date as the founding of the Norman priory, and most likely was used as a barn. One or two of the stones showed traces of Saxon tooling. The only definitely moulded stone uncovered was the chamfered edge of the lowest set-off of a 14th c. butress, in situ, at the south-west angle. The Norman building had been strengthened at that period and a kind of porch-like chamber added at the north-west corner. At the north-east corner there had also been some later additions and a white plaster flooring, mainly of gypsum was uncovered. This probably is dated to soon after the dissolution of the Austin priory. There was also a large amount of pottery uncovered which ranged in date: 1) dark and coarse prehistroric pottery 2) pseudo-Samian ware and Roman tile 3) fragments of early Saxon cinerary urns 4) late Saxon tiles 5) green-glazed Norman potter 6) early Medieval tiles A small piece of bronze, possibly of Anglo-Saxon date, was also uncovered.