Monument record MDR90 - Round barrow, Glutton Hill, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

Probable area SK 081 672. A barrow on the summit of Glutton Hill, on the opposite side of the dale to Hitter Hill (barrow SMR 6819), was opened in 1862 by Jewitt and Lucas. Fragments of human bone were found. (1) On the precise summit of the hill at SK 08076723 is a low flattened, earthen mound, obviously the remains of a barrow. A low rough-stone wall round the edge of the feature is built from excavation spoil. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2). (SK 08076722) Tumulus. (3) Badly mutilated round barrow on the summit of Glutton Hill. It was excavated by L. Jewitt in 1862 when fragments of human bone were found. A crude stone wall surrounds the mounument, built from the excavation debris. (4). Not surveyed in 1988 as permission was refused. Two small cuttings were made in 1862, the human bones found were previously disturbed. (7,8) Later prehistoric round barrow situated on the top of Glutton Hill. It was excavated in the 19th century by Jewitt and Luxcas. The barrow is 14m long, 13m wide and c.1m high. It is possible that the mound is situated on or is a modified natural knoll as there is some outcrop on the surface of the barrow. (8)