Monument record MDR901 - Round barrow (site of), Osmaston Fields Farm, Osmaston

Full Description

Site of round barrow, excavated in 1852 and now destroyed. A skeleton was found in a grave 1.6m deep with bronze objects. (1) Would have been one of an impressive group of tumuli, survivors varying in height from 1m to 4m and in diameter from 16m to 50m. Continuous farming has mutilated the mounds but in stature they are among the finest in the county. Resurveyed at 1/2500. The only remains at SK 18414405 is a slight unsurveyable slope (4). No change (5) Would have been located on the crest of a broad undulating ridge - a false crest from the east. The area indicated by the SMR grid reference was searched but no positive evidence was found that there ever was a barrow here. It may have been elsewhere. Possibly the barrow described in 1852: 'labourers engaged in levelling a tumulus composed of earth at a place called Tinker's Inn near Ashbourne' and 'at Osmaston about two miles from Ashbourne, one of them has lately been partially mixed up with lime'. The labourers apparently discovered a grave, with a skeleton, under the central part of the mound, accompanied by a small metal article, described either as possibly of gold or as a bronze dagger. These descriptions indicate one of the Osmaston Fields/Tinker's Inn barrows. As all the extant sites are relatively intact, the descriptions must apply to a destroyed site. It is unknown how the 8 figure grid ref. of this SMR was arrived at. The location has a slight rise at the corner of the field which has been avoided by ridge and furrow - this indicates the former existence of some kind of feature, but it is far from certain that this would have been a barrow. (6)