Monument record MDR9012 - Bloomery slag deposit, Birdholme Brook, Holymoorside and Walton

• ? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Full Description

Iron slag and weathered potsherds of possible medieval date were exposed in the north bank of Birdholme Brook. They may represent an iron smelting site. (1) Located on the fringe of the southern part of Walton Golf Course in the northern bank of the Birdholme Brook, this deposit can be seen as slags in the stream and in the bank. Two small sherds of cream pottery were found in the deposit and have been dated to approximately the 12th/13th century. The site may well be associated with monastic activity, being close to the former Grangewood Farm [SMR 14615]. It is 400 metres south of Riggotts Plantation which contains a large number of later bellpits in the Blackshale Ironstone Rake. (2)