Monument record MDR902 - Bowl barrow (southerly), Osmaston Fields, Osmaston

Full Description

Dimensions: Dia. 50 paces H. 16ft Very large mound. (1) One of an impressive group of tumuli varying in height from 1m to 4m and in diameter from 16m to 50m. Continuous farming has mutilated the mounds but in stature they are among the finest in the county. Resurveyed at 1/2500 (3). No change (4) Located on the flat area of the crest of an undulating broad ridge at the head of Wyaston Brook valley. This large bowl barrow is 2.0m high and 2.7m downslope. There is no sign of disturbance but the barrow has been ploughed over whichmay have obscured traces of damage. Original diameter probably approximately in the range of 35-45m. (5) 50m x 45m x c.4m mound: also, the mound is surrounded by a now buried construction ditch. Scheduled (6)