Monument record MDR9040 - Hough Park, Hulland

Full Description

A park at 'Hogh(e)' is mentioned in 1309 in the Calendar of Patent Rolls and in 1327, as 'Hogh park' in the Calendar of Close Rolls. It is referred to as 'the Houghe Park' in 1611. (1) The park is depicted enclosed by a park pale on Saxton's map of 1577. (2) There are references to Hough Park in the Kniveton Leiger, which contains over 500 charters covering almost 60 years between 1250 and 1310. The name should not, however, be associated with the 'Hoge' of Domesday Book, which is now thought to have been at Hoon. The documentary evidence is taken to indicate that between 1250 and 1310 there was no vill in the area of Hough Park. One charter in the Kniveton Leiger was witnessed at 'Le Hough'. It is suggested that the use of 'Le' is very significant and it is proposed that there was in existence just the park of Hough with, at most, one building in it, and that 'Le Hough' referred to the ridge of land within the park. (3) With almost the whole of Hough Park much altered by ploughing, there is little field evidence and it is difficult to estimate the size of the park; the largest probable area deduced from documentary sources is suggested on the map. The evolution of this park, together with neighbouring Mansell [SMR 21302], is complicated and the two are intertwined, sharing a history of changing land-holdings in the early 13th century. Robert of Ashbourne, who died in 1253, founded a private 'oratorio' in 'manerio meo de Holendo', which may also have been when the building on the moated site [SMR 8401] was established. At this time too 'La Turrette de le Hough' is first mentioned. This 'Turrette' may have been some type of tower or standing overlooking the park, possibly on or near the high point at SK24194590, although there is no evidence for this. By the beginning of the 14th century the park was held by Roger de Bradbourne, whose descendants later founded a chantry within the chapel at Hough. (4)