Monument record MDR9045 - Norwood Colliery (Comberwood Shaft), Barlborough

Full Description

Norwood Colliery (Comberwood Shaft) is depicted on the OS map of 1898. (1) It is unclear when it closed, but the shaft and a building remain. The building dates from the mid to late 19th century and was built in two phases which are close in date. The earliest block, to the east, is built of brick and is single-storeyed with a single-room plan. It has a gabled pantile roof. The relative positions and orientation of the building and shaft suggest that the former may originally have been a small winding engine house. A range was added to the west side of the building, at 90 degress to the original block. The original function of the addition is uncertain, but it may have been a workshop, stores or a winding engine house. It is of a single storey and has a single room plan. The whole building has been in general agricultural use for a considerable time. The shaft is situated to the north of the building. It is capped, but continues in use as an automated pumping station for Kiveton Park Colliery (approx. 3 km to the north-east). Underground, the shaft is also connected to the workings of the former High Moor drift mine, now demolished, but whose site is several hundred metres to the north-east of Comberwood Farm. (2)