Listed Building record MDR905 - Holy Trinity Church, Leapley Lane, Yeaveley

Full Description

Small brick church of 1840 with lancet windows and embattled brick west tower. (1) A grade II listed Parish Church, dated 1840. It is built of red brick in Flemish bond, with stone and moulded brick dressings. It has a slate roof with a stone ridge and moulded stone coped gables, with a ridge cross to the east. It has a plinth and a coved brick eaves band, and also has stepped clasping buttresses to each corner of the nave and tower. It has a simple plan, with an entrance in the western tower and a three bay nave. The interior is very plain, with a panelled wooden gallery on iron columns to the west, plain bench pews, and 19th century knobbed balustered altar rails. There is a cusped wooden pulpit and panelled reredos beyond the rails (see list description for more details). (3)