Monument record MDR9053 - Landscape park, Tapton House

Full Description

A late 18th century landscaped park surrounding Tapton House, which was started in 1782. The 94 acre grounds housed vegetable and flower plots, glass-houses and a farm which supplied the house. In 1837 the house was let to George Stephenson (the railway pioneer), who re-landscaped the park with the help of Sir Joseph Paxton. The grounds were turned into a public park in 1931 when the house was opened as a school. The park has been embellished with a labyrinth by James Buchan, which was completed in 1996. (1)