Monument record MDR9059 - Icehouse, Stuffynwood Hall, Shirebrook

• (Victorian - 1850 AD? to 1900 AD?)

Full Description

SK 525 653. Both the ice-house and the hall have been demolished. (1-2) It appears that authorities 1 and 2 are incorrect. Although the ice-house is not named on any of the historic series OS 6" or 25" maps, its location is depicted on the Stuffynwood internet web site. A photograph shows the ice-house as a mound in woodland, sited on the northern perimeter of the hall's grounds, to give it maximum shade. A service road provided access for carts delivering ice cut from surrounding ponds. The entrance to the ice-house has been blocked, although the lofty mound and absence of any subsidence suggests that the construction is still intact. (3)