Monument record MDR9072 - Postern Mill (site of), Shottle & Postern

• (Georgian to Mid 20th Century - 1792 AD to 1950 AD)

Full Description

Built in 1792 by W Allsop on a minor tributary of the River Ecclesbourne, this mill is marked on Greenwood's map in 1825 and on the 1836 Ordnance map. John Holbrook and Sons took it over soon after and operated the mill until 1939. It was a typical three storey stone building with a kiln alongside. The top floor had grain bins and a sack hoist, the middle floor two pairs of French millstones, one pair of grey stones and one pair of shulling stones for oats. It was demolished in 1950 and only the dam now survives. (1) The OS map of 1900 marks the 'Mill Lade' running south-eastwards from the mill. (2) Sanderson's map of 1835 suggests that the straight stretch of the Ecclesbourne leading to the mill from the north-west may originally have been the head race. (3)