Landscape record MDR9080 - Ridge and Furrow, Willington Quarry, Egginton

Full Description

Ridge and furrow, Willington Quarry, Egginton, some removed by quarrying since recorded. Pronounced earthwork ridge and furrow in adjoining fields is visible on the ground and on aerial photographs. (1-2) Prior to an extension to Willington Quarry, LIDAR data was used to created a detailed record of part of the area of ridge and furrow, namely those fields lying between the railway line and the canal. The ridge and furrow was found to be a well preserved remnant of the medieval and post-medieval agrarian landscape. Heights of ridges ranged from 0.3m to 0.6m, spacing's of the ridges varied from c8m to 16m, and furlong lengths varied between 140m and 200m. Furlongs were arranged either on southwest to northeast or northwest to southeast alignments. (3) Medieval ridge and furrow earthworks were identified from aerial photographs taken between 1945 and 2007. (4) An evaluation carried out in 2015 recorded well preserved ridge and furrow in the northwest section of the evaluation area. (5)