Listed Building record MDR9082 - Salem United Free Methodist Chapel, Malthouse Lane, Wingerworth

Full Description

Small Methodist chapel, built in 1849 by the mineworker/evangelist Joseph Fletcher in the face of opposition from the Roman Catholic Hunloke family who owned most of the parish. Fletcher's own account of the founding of the chapel is in his book 'Food for the Flock', published in 1859. (1, 2) The Methodist Chapel is built from coursed squared Coal Measures Sandstone with ashlar dressings, quoins, coped gables with moulded kneelers, and a Welsh slate roof. The north-east elevation has a gable to the street, with central doorway and flanking single-light window, all with steeply pointed arched heads. The Doorway has an ashlar surround, the door is plain planked, with pointed arched overlight. The windows have ashlar surrounds, and diamond-paned cast-iron frames with rectangular margin panes. There is a plain band course at kneeler level, and inscribed tablet on the gable apex which reads 'SALEM INDEPENDENT CHAPEL 1849'. The side elevations each have two pointed arched windows with cast-iron frames. (3)