Listed Building record MDR9084 - The Old School, School Square, West Hallam

Full Description

Scargill Primary School, C of E, The Village, West Hallam. Built 1832 and of architectural interest. Under threat of demolition [in 1971]. (1) Grade II Listed building. School, now two cottages. 1832. Red brick with gritstone dressings. Plain tile roof, stone coped gables with moulded kneelers. Brick ridge stack and truncated gable stack. Single storey. Chamfered plinth. North elevation of five bays. The right hand bay is two storeys and was the master's house. It projects, forming an L-plan. No windows to the ground floor and a 2-light recessed and chamfered mullion window above with returned hoodmould. The return elevation has a similar 3-light window. Symmetrical elevation of school to left. Full height gabled porch in the centre has a Tudor arched doorway with square hoodmould. Panelled door and overlight. Sunk panel above with an inscription about the funding of the school. Stone panel above again with AD 1832 inscribed in relief. Flanked on each side by a 2-light and a 3-light recessed and chamfered mullion window with returned hoodmoulds. The windows have decorative geometrical patterned leading. (3)