Monument record MDR9085 - Corn mill (site of), Upper Langwith, Scarcliffe

Full Description

Langwith Upper Mill. This mill stood on the River Poulter and was clearly operating in the early 19th century. It is not marked on Burdett's map of 1767 but does feature, as a mill symbol, on Greenwood's map of 1825. It was still standing in the 1930s when it was reported that 'all the machinery is of wood'. In 1828 John Jarvis was the miller, with William Bunting from 1829 to 1835, followed by John Bunting, 1842-57. (1) The mill, together with a long, relatively narrow, mill pond to the west, are shown on Sanderson's map of 1835. (2). It is named as 'Old Flour Mill' on the OS map of 1898. (3)