Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9088 - Revetments, near Roystone Grange Quarry, Cromford & High Peak Railway, Ballidon

Full Description

Retaining walls stand for c. two metres high and then slope to the track level at c. ten metres. The sloping masonry has been badly damaged and is uneven and falling down, although some effort has been made to rebuild with modern shoring made from limestone within a plastic coated wire mesh. The retaining wall takes a 90 degree turn north-east and butts-up agains the bridge and small butress agains the south-east side of the wall. The other wall does a similar thing without the buttress. (1-5). NGR: SK 20637 56810 - SK 20615 56885