Listed Building record MDR9090 - Firs Farm, Ladyhole Lane, Yeldersley

Full Description

The Firs Farm, Ladyhole Lane, Yeldersley : The L-plan barn lying north of The Firs Farm is listed, grade 2, and described in the list as "late 18th century". However, within the 200 foot long main range there are six massive oak trusses, with mortice holes revealing their origin as part of a braced timber-framed structure, possibly of medieval date. The range has a plinth of rubble stone, part patched with 18th century bricks, which suggests the presence of an earlier structure but the (extended) spacing of the trusses does not accord with timber framing. The farmhouse is not listed in its own right but, despite extensive 19th and 20th century alterations, displays evidence of 17th or early 18th century origins, in the form of a steeply pitched roof with raised gable parapets and stone copings and kneelers. (1) Prior to the conversion of agricultural buildings at Firs Farm into four dwellings, archaeological recording of historic roof timbers was carried out. Of the five agricultural buildings or ranges at the farm, only two were found to retain historic timbers, the others having been re-roofed in modern times. It was found that many of the timbers showed signs of re-use or having been used elsewhere. In the absence of documentary research, brickwork was interpreted as suggesting that the earliest surviving farm building dates from before 1750 and that the main buildings there today date from somewhere between 1750 and 1800. (2)