Monument record MDR9091 - Smalley Mill and mill pond (site of), Woodside, Smalley

Full Description

Smalley Mill was advertised in the Derby Mercury in 1790 as 'all that water corn mill with three pairs of stones, dressing mill, in complete repair'. It is named on the 1836 Ordnance Survey map but little more is known about it. The local minister, Rev. Kerry, wrote in 1905 that 'the water mill is tenantless and is hastening to decay. The water supply to the mill pond is not so copious as it was fifty years ago, probably due to colliery working'. The mill had a kiln attached but the entire stone complex was demolished in 1965, although the site of the mill pond can still be recognised. (1) The mill and mill pond are shown on Sanderson's map of 1835. (2) The Ordnance Survey map of 1900 marks the mill as disused and indicates that the eastern end of the large mill pond was beginning to silt up. (3)