Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9099 - Boundary wall, between Gallowlow Lane & Gotham Curve, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Drystone boundary wall, approximately 1½ metres high made from irregular limestone blocks. At the point of two separate bridges, it becomes a large retaining wall with butresses holding up the embankment. There is are two breaks in the wall for level-crossings. The wall goes over the top of a cutting and is incorporated within the top edge of it in some places. The wall then widens to go round the old site of Minninglow Goods Yard next to the road, where it breaks for the entrance to a car-park. At the bridge (SMR 30543) it becomes a drystone retaining wall, approximately five metre high for an embankment (SMR 11565), with a small boundary wall on top at track level. The wall continues over the top of a cutting (SMR 11566) and dips down into it where the top of the rock-face is uneven. The wall takes a 90 degree turn and continues behind a quarry, then rejoins the track. The wall stops a level-crossing (SMR 11570) and continues as a boundary wall towards Gotham Grange. (1-9). NGR: SK 20520 57254 - SK 18767 58473