Monument record MDR91 - Round Barrow, Hitter Hill, Hartington Middle Quarter

Full Description

SK 0874 6674: Hitter Hill, Round Barrow: A barrow about twenty-two feet in diameter on top of Hitter Hill was opened on the 19th November, 1862. It contained two single cists and a double cist, with contracted burials, two Food Vessels, part of a stone hammer, two cremations and several inhumation burials. (1,2) Precisely on the summit of Hitter Hill, at SK 0874 6674 is a small enclosure of low, rough stone walling; the ground within is raised to a maximum of 0.8m above the exterior. It is surrounded by the remains of old mining (spoil, pits etc.) and is almost certainly a barrow/cairn site with the wall constructed from excavation spoil. Surveyed at 1/2500. (3) Dimensions: Diameter is 7m (22ft), height is 1m (3ft). Damaged cairn excavated on the 19th November 1862 by L. Jewitt. A low wall, built from excavation debris surrounds the site. A central limestone cist contained a crouched skeleton. A cist north-west of the centre contained a crouched skeleton and a Type 2(I) Food Vessel. A cist east of the centre was divided into two. One compartment contained a crouched skeleton, potsherds and a stone hammer fragment. The other contained a crouched skeleton with a Type 2(I) Food Vessel. A further crouched skeleton was found near the surface. Burnt bones represented four cremations, one with burnt flint flakes. (4,8) Not surveyed in 1988 as permission was refused. The excavations in 1862 were extensive. In addition to the finds noted in (4) there are the following notes: The central cist was lower than the others and utilized bedrock at one side. On the capstone were burnt bones and ashes and nearby some ox bones. The two-compartment cist may be multi-phased, the "later" part with the stone hammer fragment may have been disturbed as no capstone is mentioned, only one sherd was found here. Just outside the other compartment was a cremation and flint flakes. A further cist was found near the centre which utilized bedrock for two sides, this contained a crouched juvenile inhumation with a further Food Vessel. Of the four cremations noted in (4), two have been mentioned above, of the others, one was described as disturbed burnt bones associated with unburnt human bones. The other was not certainly burnt, and was descibed as an "interment", the plan showing scattered bones. (7,8)