Monument record MDR910 - Frank I'Th' Rocks Cave, Hartington Town Quarter

• (Roman to Saxon - 43 AD to 1065 AD)
  • (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Full Description

During 1925 Dr (later Professor) L S Palmer explored a cave known as 'Frank-I'-th-Rock' in Beresford Dale, by the side of the River Dove, near to Wolfscote Bridge. The cave is a deep, narrow fissure in the Mountain Limestone some 50 feet above the river. The finds comprised human remains of at least ten individuals, mostly children, two bronze brooches, one penannular bronze brooch, bronze pins, a fragment of bronze chain, nine beads of various types, an antler cheek-piece, and other objects, including Roman, Romano-British and Medieval pottery. Eight Roman coins were also discovered, the dates ranging from AD 300-400. Among the beads is one of black glass with a zig-zag pattern of inlaid light coloured glass, probably Anglo-Saxon, of about AD 600. The cave is thought to have been a burial place rather than a habitation. The animal remains found in various parts of the cave include sheep, ox, fallow deer, pig, horse, dog, badger, pine-marten, polecat and hare. (1, 2) A small cave, artificially accentuated, correctly published on OS 25" at SK 1314 5840. (3, 4)