Site record MDR9103 - Derby Canal, Sandiacre branch (route of), Erewash

• (Georgian - 1796 AD to 1796 AD)

Full Description

The Sandiacre line of the Derby Canal was opened in 1796. Commercial traffic ceased in 1945 and the canal was officially abandoned in 1964. Within Ockbrook and Borrowash parish, the stretch between Shacklecross Lock (SMR 23848) and the B5010 road (at SK 416342) is one of the few remaining stretches not to have been filled in . The canal in this area was diverted slightly in 1839 when the adjacent Midland Counties Railway was constructed. Within Draycott and Church Wilne parish, traces of the route can be seen and the towing path is now a public footpath. All original bridges within the parish were replaced in the 1960s or before. (1) The section of the Derby-Sandiacre arm of the Derby Canal in the Spondon area has been filled in but is followed by a public footpath/cycle track. (2) Area includes canal basin, toll cottages, stone arch bridges and locks. The area is known as the Sandiacre Canal junction and work has been done (such as infilling) to preserve the heritage area. (3)