Listed Building record MDR9105 - Milepost, Derby Road, Wingerworth

Full Description

Milepost, Derby Road, Wingerworth, an early 19th century structure. Milepost on the road between Derby and Chesterfield via Oakerthorpe. Width 20", height of back plate 15½". Manufactured by J Heywood Junr, Derby. (1) Cast iron milepost on the present A61, previously the Chesterfield-Derby turnpike road. C18-C19. (2) On the old Chesterfield-Derby turnpike there stands a milepost of cast iron by J Haywood Jr, Phoenix Foundry, Derby. (3) From the National Heritage List for England: 'SK36NE WINGERWORTH DERBY ROAD 1264- /6/10013 Milepost at SK 388 674 - II Milepost. Early C19. Triangular cast-iron post with sloping triangular upper face, the back of the post extended upwards to carry an inscription, and terminating in a segmental arched head. Below the segmental head, the inscription ?TOWNSHIP OF WINGERWORTH?, below which, on the sloping upper face, is recorded the manufacturer: ?J HAYWOOD JNR, DERBY?. South face of milepost reads: ?CHESTERFIELD 2 MILES, DRONFIELD 8 MILES, SHEFFIELD 14 MILES?. North face reads: ?CLAY CROSS 3 MILES, DERBY 21 MILES?. Listing NGR: SK3889767390.' (4)