Monument record MDR9108 - Somershall Mill (site of), Somersal Herbert

Full Description

A mill is not shown on Burdett's map of 1767 but one appears on Greenwood's of 1825 and on the first edition of the OS map it is shown with the name 'Somershall Mill', a little to the south of the village, on the Marston Brook. It was advertised in the Derby Mercury in 1805 as 'Corn Mill to Let'. No millers' names have been found in the trade directories but the name 'Mill Farm' still appears on modern OS maps. The site of the mill is currently a builder's yard with no evidence of its previous occupation. (1) The 1st ed. OS map, surveyed in 1880, shows a building named 'Somershallmill' at the southern end of a long mill race that widened into a long narrow pond. The mill itself is not referred to on the map, and presumably had already gone out of use and ?been demolished. (2) By 1901 the southern half of the mill race and the whole of the narrow pond are shown on the OS map as earthworks. (3)