Site record MDR9110 - Derby Canal, Little Eaton branch, Erewash and Derby

• (Georgian - 1795 AD to 1796 AD)

Full Description

In the early 1790s a group calling themselves the 'Derby Committee' began consultations with Benjamin Outram with a view to the construction of a Derby Canal connecting with the Grand Trunk system. The route as surveyed by Outram consisted of two main branches, one connecting the town with the Trent & Mersey Canal at Swarkestone (SMR 99012) and the other with the Erewash Canal at Sandiacre (SMR 99009). A spur (SMR 99010) ran north to Little Eaton to connect with a tramway (the 'Gang Road') (SMR 22311). The Derby Canal Act was passed in 1793, the engineer was Benjamin Outram, and construction was soon underway. The Little Eaton branch was opened in 1795 although the canal was not fully completed until 1796. (1)