Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9119 - Stone railway bridge, 370m south-east of Gotham granges, Cromford & High Peak Railway

Full Description

Stone bridge made of irregular, mortared, limestone blocks, with larger regular blocks for quoins at the corners of the tunnel. The archway is made of one course of large regular blocks beginning approximately two metres from the bottom. The bridge was constructed first and a drystone embankment was built up against it. The bridge splays outwards at the bottom. Large regular limestone slabs/lintels mark the top of the bridge, separating it from the drystone boundary wall above. The tunnel is approximately four metres wide, 11 metres long and four metres high. The bridge is approximately eight metres wide and five metres high. (1-5).