Monument record MDR913 - Stoney Low bowl barrow, Dove Top Farm, Eaton and Alsop

• (Early Bronze Age to Saxon - 2350 BC to 1065 AD)

Full Description

Stoney Low, a small barrow of earth and stone on the higher part of Cold Eaton Farm (SK 148 567). It was opened on the 25th April 1845 when a central cist was found to contain an iron dagger rusted together with an iron knife, charcoal and a small piece of bird bone. The barrow had not been previously investigated. (1, 2) The barrow was surveyed at 1:25000 in 1966 and described as a much mutilated, tree grown, stony mound was located at SK 1464 5659. This is almost certainly the remains of the barrow referred to in authority 1 and 2. In 1972 there was no changes to the 1966 survey. (3, 5) Stoney Low barrow is 14 metres in diameter, c.11 metres in breadth and 0.7 metres in height and is located on the crest of a hill above the Dove Gorge. It was excavated by Thomas Bateman on the 25th April 1845 when he found several large limestones lying on the natural in the centre of the mound. 0.9 metres below these stones was a rock cut grave lined with thin flat limestones on the edge. At either end of this grave was decayed wood and at the centre was an iron knife and dagger with linen impressions. In one corner was a heap of charcoal and in another corner, a bird bone. (4, 6, 10) (SK 146 45659) Tumulus. (7) (SK 1464 5659) Stoney Low. (8)