Monument record MDR914 - Shrunken village, Coldeaton, Eaton and Alsop

• (Stuart to Victorian - 1700 AD to 1900 AD)

Full Description

(SK 148567) Cold Eaton, deserted or shrunken medieval village. A high tax quota is recorded in 1334. The wide green in front of the two surviving farms suggests a circle of houses. (1). Eaton is recorded in the Domesday Book in 1086 as 'Eitune', one of three outliers of the manor of Parwich. The name means 'island farm'. The place is situated on a spur above the steeply rising bank of the River Dove overlooking a small island in the river. It is 'Cold' from its exposed situation. (2,6). On the green at Coldeaton, in a small area centred at SK 149567, is an arc of platforms, probably the site of farm buildings. Adjacent fields show evidence of medieval agriculture but none of a village. Two farms, plus cottages, survive, all of which date from the 18th to 19th century. (4). The Deserted Medieval Village Research Group record Cold Eaton as one of over 2000 deserted medieval villages in Derbyshire. (5).