Skip to main content

Monument record MDR9143 - Level-crossing (site of), south of Brundcliff Farm: Cromford & High Peak Railway, Hartington Town Quarter

Full Description

Site of level crossing over a major track giving access to Brundcliffe Farm. The track is now modern, presumably following the line of the old track, but there are no walls defining its course. (1,2). The only evidence of a former level-crossing are the breaks in the boundary walls. The 1st edition OS map appears to show the track as a path, and there is no evidence of the farm. (3). The track has become more major in recent times. (4,5).