Monument record MDR916 - ?Grange (site of), Biggin Grange, Hartington Nether Quarter

Full Description

There is little left today of medieval granges, either in remains or documentary references, although the word 'grange' is common on maps of Derbyshire. Generally although not exclusively, the name is attached to a farmhouse. Biggin Grange belonged to Garendon Abbey, Leicestershire. Biggin Dale has evidence of medieval sheep folds. (1,2). The first documentary evidence of Biggin Grange is from 1566. However there are no earthworks anywhere around the current grange complex and the buildings date from the 19th to 20th century. (2,3). Biggin Grange farm [SMR 6943] presumably stands on or near the site of a medieval grange that belonged to Garendon Abbey in Leicestershire. This Cistercian abbey was founded in 1133. Nothing is known of the history of Biggin Grange other than that it existed, as it was only first documented in 1566, 30 years after the dissolution of the monasteries. It is likely to have been founded in the late 12th or early 13th centuries. No visible traces of medieval building platforms were found at this site. There is an area to the east of the Grange [centred on SK 1506 5876] which have been identified as possible building platforms. The orientation of these features is at odds with the overlying wall which has been here since 1804. The possibility that these platforms are medieval and associated with the monastic grange should not be discounted. Alternatively, the whole could be natural or an area of shallow quarrying. (4).